Taskie – Privacy, data & cookie Policy

Taskie understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Taskie.app ("Our Web App") and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the appropriate laws.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested at the point of using our website/ platform.

  1. 1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” Means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Web App;
“Cookie” Means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Web App when you visit certain parts of Our Web App and/or when you use certain features of Our Web App. Details of the Cookies used by Our Web App are set out in Part 14, below;
“Cookie Law” Means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 otherwise known as the “GDPR” (General Data Protection Regulations);
“Website/Platform/App” Means accessing our services via our website, App and any operating platform through which we provide the services.
  1. 2. Information About Us

Our Web App is owned and operated by Sensus Solutions Pty Ltd, a Company registered in Australia (ABN: 89 435 340 125).

Registered address: 275 Alfred Street N, North Sydney, NSW 2060, Australia.

We are an online provider of a subscription-based service that helps our users to automate their appointment booking.

  1. 3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our "Platform". Our Platform or "Site" may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  1. 4. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the "GDPR") and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, "the Data Protection Legislation") as 'any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier'.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

  1. 5. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. a. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions.

  2. b. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.

  3. c. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us.

  4. d. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

  5. e. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

  6. f. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

  7. g. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

  8. h. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

  9. i. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner's Office website, a Legal professional or your local Citizens Legal Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first.

  1. 6. What Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-persona data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. Please also see Part 14 for more information about our use of Cookies and similar technologies and our Cookie Policy. We do not collect any 'special category' or 'sensitive' personal data personal data relating to children, data relating to finance or credit records or any data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences.

Data Collected How We Collect the Data
Information about you We collect information about you - like name, email etc - that is necessary to use our Web Application. We may collect information about you automatically using our platform and/or through publically available resources.
Calendars and Events When you link your Calendar Accounts - Google, Office365, iCloud etc - with your Taskie Account, you voluntarily give us permission to access your calendars and events so we can provide you Scheduling services through our Platform.
Billing Information When you subscribe to one of our paid plan, our 3rd party payment processor - Stripe - will collect and store your credit card and billing information. Your do not store your credit card information and it never reaches to our servers.
Appointments Information When you book an appointment with one of our Registered Member using our Platform, you voluntarily give us information about you. This may include your name, email, phone, address and any other information that may be requested by your Inviter (a Registered Taskie Member) or required for booking an appointment.
Cookies Data We may use cookies or similar technology to log users activity. Cookie may be session specific - that last until you close you browser, or persistent - that last until you or browser delete them.
Activity Information We may use third-party services such as Google Analytics, to collect and track data regarding visitors activities on our Website.
  1. 7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we will use your personal data, and our lawful basis for doing so:

What We Do What Data We Use Our Lawful Basis
Provide Taskie Services We will use your Information to provide scheduling services, account management, customer support and other support related inquiries. Our Contractual Obligations to you.
Billing History and Inquiries We will use your billing information that you provide us directly or through our third-party payment processor to provide you with different billing information such as payment history, upcoming charges, current status of your subscription. We may use you billing information to share with your financial institution in case of any credit card dispute. Our Contractual Obligations to you.
Improve our Product and Services We may use your information about your usage, interaction or interest in our platform, services or content for our analytics and research. This will help us to improve our platform and/or to develop new platforms and products. Your acceptance of our "Terms of Use" and our "Privacy Policy".
Communicate with you We may send you emails to keep you updated with any changes, updates or disruption to our services and platform and to respond to your questions, comments or inquiries. We may We may also send you email reminders or notifications for your appointments. Our Contractual Obligations to you
Legal Compliance We may use your information to comply with applicable legal or regulatory requirements including requests from law enforcement or other government agencies. We may send you emails to about new product features or any news about our products and platform or any other information Our Legal Obligations

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email telephone and direct mailing with information, news, and offers on our service. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

We use the following automated systems for carrying out certain kinds of decision-making. If at any point you wish to query any action that we take on the basis of this or wish to request 'human intervention' (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to do so. Please contact us to find out more using the details in Part 15.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 15.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

  1. 8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

 

Type of Data How Long We Keep It
Information about you Until you delete your accounts from our Platform
Billing Information Until you delete your accounts from our Platform
Calendars and Appointments Until you delete your accounts from our Platform
  1. 9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will aim to only store or transfer your personal data, or store or transfer some of your personal data within the UK or EU. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation. We may keep a copy of your data in a safe storage facility outside of the UK or EU regions, using the same or higher standard of care regarding data use, processing or storage.

The security of your personal data is essential to us and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;

  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner's Office where we are legally required to do so;

  1. 10. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions.

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party's obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation, as explained above in Part 9.

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

  1. 11. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

      1. In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).

      2. If you are within the UK, you may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service ("the TPS"), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service ("the CTPS"), and the Mailing Preference Service ("the MPS"). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

  2. 12. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may of course restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 and our Cookie Policy table below.

  1. 13. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a "subject access request".

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is according to the GDPR regulations 'manifestly unfounded or excessive' (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee of £25 GBP may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 14 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

  1. 14. Cookie Policy - How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a "Pop-Up" requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us me to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be "strictly necessary". These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser's settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

  1. 15. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: [email protected]

Postal Address: PO Box 170, Neutral Bay Junction, NSW 2089, Australia.

  1. 16. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business operation or website/ platform in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20/08/2019.

To provide you with a more responsive and personalized service, this site uses cookies. By using "Taskie.App" you agree to our use of cookies. For more information please read our Privacy Policy.